Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers Dailly Parish Church of Scotland and it's web site. The web site is managed by Dailly Parish Church of Scotland and their nominated webmaster.  Content is moderated by the Minister.  It is compliant with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998, any subsequent enactments and relevant European Union Legislation.


Social media third party resources

Any links to social media pages associated with Facebook, or other providers, come from an external web site outwith our control. Please be aware that such service providers will know which pages you are viewing if you use such links. If you follow any social media links or links to third party photographic collections you will leave the Church web site 


Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.


Our use of cookies

We do not use cookies to store personal information for any other purpose in the web site pages.


The Services and Links of our Web Site

Our web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Where Dailly Parish Church of Scotland Web site provides links to other web sites we are not responsible for the content of such sites and these links are provided purely as a courtesy.

Listing of an linked web site should not be taken as an endorsement of any kind and we accept no liability in respect of content.

We cannot guarantee that linked web sites will work all of the time and have no control over the availability of the linked web sites Linked web sites will open in a separate browser window.


Automatic Collection of Information

We do not automatically log personal data nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with any personal data about specific individuals.

However, if you communicate through the web site there will be an electronic record of your communication available to approved members of the editorial group.  If you make any donation to the Church through this web site brief details will be recorded in our database which is maintained according to strict data protection and recognised accounting principles.


Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect personal data that you may volunteer while using our services either:

  • when you email us
  • when you complete any of our forms on the web site
  • or when you enquire about a service

We do not collect or use this personal data for any purpose other than to help us to provide the information you request.

We automatically collect statistics about visits to our web site using third party software. This information is used to help us follow browsing preferences on our site so that we can improve our service. These statistics do not contain personal data and cannot be traced back to an individual.


Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

Disclosure

We do not disclose your personal data to other organisations without your explicit consent.


Confidentiality and Security

We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.


Virus protection

Dailly Parish Church of Scotland will make every effort when compiling and maintaining this web site to ensure the content is virus free.

By your use of this web site you accept use of the web site without any warranty, either express or implied, from the Dailly Parish Church of Scotland. The Church will not accept any responsibility for any loss, damage, defects or failure through your use of this web site

The Dailly Parish Church of Scotland recommends the user makes use of anti-virus software on their system when accessing any material from this or linked web sites


Access to the Personal Data We May Hold About You

You can ask us for the personal data we may hold about you by sending an email to information or writing to:

The Minister
Dailly Parish Church of Scotland
The Manse
30 Henrietta Street
Girvan
KA26 9AW

email: info@daillychurch.co.uk

Charity Number: SC012591

Upon request we will provide you with a readable copy of any personal data which we keep about you, although we may require proof of your identity.

Where the request is received by email, we may ask you to confirm your request in writing. There may be a charge for the information.

We allow you to challenge any data that we may hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data: erased; completed; rectified or amended.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data.

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by the Dailly Parish Church of Scotland you may contact the Data Protection Officer at the address above, or The Office of the Information Commissioner, in Scotland:

The Information Commissioner's Office - Scotland
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Telephone: 0131 244 9001

Email: Scotland@ico.org.uk

.

Terms of Use ~ Disclaimer ~ Accessibility ~